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Home >> Suzuki >> 2000 >> Swift GL, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 25: Left Front Excessive Wheel Speed Variation >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Test drive vehicle. Using scan tool, select DATA LIST. Monitor left front wheel speed while decelerating from 35 MPH to zero. If wheel speed input matches remaining wheel speed inputs, left front wheel speed sensor is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  . If wheel speed input does not match remaining wheel speed inputs, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Raise and support left front wheel. Inspect hub and bearing assembly for perceptible movement and measure wheel bearing end play. Ensure all components are in acceptable condition. Repair/replace components as needed. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Inspect left front speed sensor, wiring harness and applicable connections. Ensure all components are in acceptable condition. Repair as needed. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect 2-pin harness connector from left front wheel speed sensor. Measure resistance between both terminals of left front wheel speed sensor. If resistance is 920-1220 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 920-1220 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace left front wheel speed sensor.
  5. Measure AC voltage between both terminals of left front wheel speed sensor while spinning wheel. Voltage should be at least 100 mV. Voltage will increase with wheel speed. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, remove wheel speed sensor and inspect sensor ring for damage. Replace as needed. If sensor ring is okay, replace wheel speed sensor.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 2 of left front wheel speed sensor. If resistance measured is infinite, go to next step. If resistance measured is not infinite, replace left front wheel speed sensor.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin and 24-pin harness connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire). If voltage is one volt or less for both circuits, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt for either circuit, repair suspect circuit for short to voltage.
  8. Turn ignition to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire). If resistance measured for both circuits is infinite, go to next step. If resistance measured on either circuit is not infinite, repair suspect circuit for short to ground.
  9. Measure resistance of circuits between left front wheel speed sensor 2-pin harness connector and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms on both circuits, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms on either circuit, repair suspect circuit for open/high resistance.
  10. Check continuity between EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminals No. 5 (Blue wire) and No. 16 (Blue/Black wire). If continuity exists, repair short between Blue wire and Blue/Black wire. If continuity does not exist, check all connectors in circuit between EBCM and left front wheel speed sensor. If connectors are okay, reconnect all components and repeat step  1 . If wheel speed input is not within 5 MPH of remaining wheel speed inputs or DTC is reset, replace EBCM.