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Home >> Suzuki >> 2000 >> Swift GL, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 87: Brake Warning Light Circuit Open Or Shorted To Battery >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. If "BRAKE" warning light is illuminated, go to next step. If "BRAKE" warning light is not illuminated, go to step  3 .
  2. If DTC 86 is also set, go to DTC 86: EBCM TURNED ON THE BRAKE WARNING LIGHT  . If DTC 86 is not set with DTC 87, check for low brake fluid level or closed parking brake switch. Repair or replace as needed.
  3. Turn ignition on. Release parking brake. Using scan tool, select DATA LIST function. Monitor "BRAKE" warning light status. If scan tool displays CIRCUIT OPEN, go to next step. If scan tool does not display CIRCUIT OPEN, go to step  7 .
  4. Using scan tool, select LAMP function and command "BRAKE" warning light on. If "BRAKE" warning light is illuminated, check Red/Black wire between EBCM 24-pin harness connector and instrument panel 13-pin harness connector, as well as 12-pin in-line harness connector, for poor terminal connections. Repair as needed. If Red/Black wire and all connectors between EBCM and instrument panel are okay, repair high resistance in Red/Black wire. If "BRAKE" warning light is not illuminated, go to next step.
  5. Inspect operation of instrument panel indicator lights. Refer to vehicle owner's manual. If all lights are functioning correctly, go to next step. If lights are not functioning correctly, see appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin and 24-pin harness connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Connect jumper wire between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 17 (Red/Black wire). If "BRAKE" warning light illuminates, inspect harness connector. Ensure connector is clean and tight. If harness connector is okay, replace EBCM. If "BRAKE" warning light does not illuminate, inspect instrument panel 13-pin harness connector, as well as 12-pin in-line harness connector, for poor terminal connections. Repair as needed. If all connectors between EBCM and instrument panel are okay, check for open circuit in Red/Black wire, defective "BRAKE" warning light bulb, or open instrument panel circuitry. Repair as needed.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove IG (60-amp) fuse from main fuse/relay block located at left rear corner of engine compartment. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin and 24-pin harness connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Release parking brake. Measure voltage between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 17 (Red/Black wire). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is not one volt or less, repair Red/Black wire for short to voltage.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install IG (60-amp) fuse in main fuse/relay block. Turn ignition switch on. Apply parking brake. Measure voltage between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 17 (Red/Black wire). If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is not one volt or less, repair parking brake switch circuit for high resistance.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect EBCM harness connectors. Release parking brake. Turn ignition switch on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 87 resets, check brake fluid level and repair fluid level switch circuitry. If DTC 87 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .