Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition on. Command ABS enable relay on, using scan tool relay test function. If scan tool indicates that ABS enable relay is on and battery voltage is greater than 10 volts, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If scan tool does not indicate that ABS enable relay is on and battery voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin and 24-pin harness connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS enable relay from underhood relay panel. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and ABS enable relay connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Green wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, inspect DEF fuse. Replace as needed. If fuse is okay, repair open in Yellow/Green wire. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Black/Blue wire between EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 11 and ABS enable relay connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS enable relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Blue wire.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect EBCM harness connectors. Ensure connectors are clean and tight. Reconnect EBCM connectors. Turn ignition on. If DTC 16 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 16 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .