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DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Esteem 1.8L)

  1. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM connector C20, terminal No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire). While cranking engine, 6-14 volts should be present. After starting engine, 0-1 volt should be present. If voltages are to specification, go to next step. If voltages are not to specification, check Black/Yellow wire for an open circuit.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between CMP connector terminals No. 1 (Violet wire) and No. 2 (Red/Black wire). If 10-14 volts are present, go to next step. If 10-14 volts are not present, check for open or short circuit in Violet or Red/Black wire.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect CMP sensor connector. Disconnect ignition coil and fuel injector connectors. Turn ignition on. Turn crankshaft slowly. Measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM connector C20, terminal No. 22 (Yellow/Green wire) and PCM connector E92, terminal No. 35 (Green wire). If voltmeter deflects between 0-1 volt and 4-6 volts 4 times while crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, go to next step. If voltmeter does not deflect between 0-1 volt and 4-6 volts 4 times while crankshaft is turned 2 revolutions, check for faulty Yellow/Red wire or CMP sensor. If wiring and sensor are okay, replace PCM.
  4. Turn ignition on. Slowly turn crankshaft. Measure voltage between PCM connector C20, terminal No. 22 (Yellow/Green wire) and PCM connector E92, terminal No. 35 (Green wire). If voltmeter deflects between 0-1 volt and 4-5 volts, check for poor connection at Yellow/Green or Yellow/Red wires at PCM. If wiring is okay, replace PCM. If voltmeter does not deflect between 0-1 volt and 4-5 volts, check for faulty Yellow/Green wire or CMP sensor. If wiring and sensor are okay, replace PCM.