LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2000 >> Swift GA, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 76: Left Front Solenoid Circuit Open Or Shorted To Ground >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin and 24-pin harness connectors. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Blue wire). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 10 (Blue/White wire). If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to step  5 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS enable relay 4-pin harness connector from underhood fuse/relay block. Disconnect left front solenoid 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance of White wire between ABS enable relay 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 and left front solenoid 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is 2 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is not 2 ohms or less, repair open or high resistance in White wire.
  3. Measure resistance between ground and left front solenoid 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire). If resistance reading is infinite, go to next step. If resistance reading is not infinite, replace left front solenoid.
  4. Measure resistance across both terminals of left front solenoid. If resistance is 2.5-5.0 ohms, check left front solenoid 2-pin harness connector for poor connection or bad terminal contact. If connector is okay, repair Blue/White wire for short to ground, open or high resistance. If resistance is not 2.5-5.0 ohms, replace left front solenoid.
  5. Check 8-pin and 24-pin EBCM harness connectors for poor connection or bad terminal contact. If both connectors are okay, turn ignition off and reconnect EBCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. If DTC 76 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 76 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .