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Home >> Suzuki >> 2000 >> Swift GA, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 17: Abs Enable Relay Coil Circuit Shorted To Ground >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command ABS enable relay off using relay test function. If scan tool indicates that ABS enable relay is off and battery voltage is less than 5 volts, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  . If scan tool does not indicate that ABS enable relay is off and battery voltage is less than 5 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin and 24-pin harness connectors. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between battery voltage and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Blue wire). If voltage is 2 volts or less, go to step  4 . If voltage is greater than 2 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS enable relay from underhood relay panel. Measure voltage between battery voltage and ABS enable relay connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Blue wire). If voltage is 2 volts or less, replace ABS enable relay. If voltage is greater than 2 volts, repair Black/Blue wire for short to ground.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect EBCM harness connectors. Ensure connectors are clean and tight. Reconnect EBCM connectors. Turn ignition on. If DTC 17 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 17 does not reset, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS  .