Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition switch on. Using scan tool, select DATA LIST. Monitor ABS battery voltage. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EBCM 8-pin and 24-pin harness connectors. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Blue wire). Turn ignition switch on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and EBCM 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 7 (White wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 7 . If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS enable relay from underhood relay panel. Measure resistance of White wire between ABS enable relay connector terminal No. 2 and EBCM 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White wire.
- Disconnect battery cables. Measure resistance between positive battery cable and ABS enable relay connector terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White/Blue wire.
- Inspect ABS enable relay and EBCM harness connectors. Ensure connectors are clean and in acceptable condition. Repair as needed. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. If DTC 14 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 14 is no longer present, system is currently functioning correctly. See DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove DEF fuse. Measure resistance between EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 11 (Black/Blue wire) and fused side (Yellow/Green wire) of DEF fuse socket. If resistance is less than 95 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 95 ohms or greater, go to step 14 .
- Inspect battery voltage. Ensure battery is fully charged and terminals are free of corrosion. Correct as needed. If battery is okay, go to next step.
- Remove ABS enable relay from underhood relay panel. Measure voltage between ground and ABS enable relay connector terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open White/Blue wire. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure resistance of White wire between ABS enable relay terminal No. 2 and EBCM 8-pin harness connector terminal No. 7. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open White wire.
- Test ABS enable relay. Using jumper wires, apply positive battery voltage to relay terminal No. 4 and ground terminal No. 1. Continuity should exist across terminals No. 2 and 3. Disconnect voltage source. Continuity should not exist. If relay functions as specified, go to next step. If relay does not function as specified, replace relay.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and DEF fuse. If voltage is 10 volts or less, inspect Red/Green wire between DEF fuse and ignition switch for open. Repair as needed. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
- System is functioning correctly. Malfunction may be due to poor connection. Inspect all applicable connectors. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed.
- Remove ABS enable relay from underhood relay panel. Measure resistance between relay terminals No. 1 and 4. If resistance is less than 95 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 95 ohms or greater, replace relay.
- Measure resistance of Black/Blue wire between EBCM 24-pin harness connector terminal No. 11 andABS enable relay connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Black/Blue wire.
- Measure resistance of Yellow/Green wire between ABS enable relay connector terminal No. 4 and circuit side of DEF fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Yellow/Green wire.
- System is functioning correctly. Malfunction may be due to poor connection. Inspect all applicable connectors. Ensure all connections are clean and tight. Repair as needed.