A-1: Malfunction Indicator Light (Mil) Inoperative
When ignition is on, main relay is energized and supplies PCM with battery voltage. As PCM is supplied with ignition power, MIL turns on. After engine starts, MIL will turn off if no malfunction is detected. If a malfunction is detected, MIL will remain on until system is repaired.
- Turn ignition on. Observe instrument cluster warning lights. If all warning lights come on except MIL, go to next step. If no warning lights come on, check for blown fuses. If fuses are good, check for faulty ignition switch, open in wire between ignition fuse and instrument cluster or poor connection at instrument cluster. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, see A-3: PCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK/ENGINE DOES NOT START . If engine starts, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check for poor connection at PCM 26-pin harness connector C21 terminal No. 17 (Purple wire on Esteem, or Purple/Yellow wire on Swift). If poor connection is found, repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
- Using a fused jumper wire, ground terminal No. 17 (Purple wire on Esteem, or Purple/Yellow wire on Swift) at PCM 26-pin harness connector C21. Turn ignition on. If MIL comes on, replace PCM. If MIL does not come on, repair open in wire or replace faulty MIL bulb. Retest system.