DTC P1717: A/T Drive Range (Park/Neutral Position) Signal Circuit Malfunction
- If using scan tool, turn ignition on and check Park/Neutral Position (PNP) signal P/N or "D" range while shifting lever to each range. If not using scan tool, turn ignition on . Measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM connector E92-14 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If "D" range (scan tool) or 0-2.5 volts (without scan tool) is present in any gear range, go to next step. If "D" range (scan tool) or 0-2.5 volts (voltage measurement) is not present in any gear range, problem is intermittent. Go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace PCM.
- If "P/N" range (scan tool) or 10-14 volts (without scan tool) is present in any gear range, check transmission range sensor and circuits. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If "P/N" range (scan tool) or 10-14 volts (without scan tool) is not present in any gear range, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM connectors. Check for good connection at TCM connector E26 terminal No. 28 (Green/Red wire). Repair as necessary. If connection is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TCM connector E26, terminal No. 28, and ground. If 10-14 volts are present, check for open circuit in Brown/Yellow wire at transmission range sensor switch. If circuit is okay, check switch adjustment. If switch adjustment is okay, replace TCM. If 10-14 volts are not present, check for open circuit in Green/Red wire. If circuit is okay, replace PCM.