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DTC P1717: A/T Drive Range (Park/Neutral Position) Signal Circuit Malfunction

  1. If using scan tool, turn ignition on and check Park/Neutral Position (PNP) signal P/N or "D" range while shifting lever to each range. If not using scan tool, turn ignition on . Measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM connector E92-14 (Green/Red wire) and ground. If "D" range (scan tool) or 0-2.5 volts (without scan tool) is present in any gear range, go to next step. If "D" range (scan tool) or 0-2.5 volts (voltage measurement) is not present in any gear range, problem is intermittent. Go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace PCM.
  2. If "P/N" range (scan tool) or 10-14 volts (without scan tool) is present in any gear range, check transmission range sensor and circuits. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If "P/N" range (scan tool) or 10-14 volts (without scan tool) is not present in any gear range, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM connectors. Check for good connection at TCM connector E26 terminal No. 28 (Green/Red wire). Repair as necessary. If connection is okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TCM connector E26, terminal No. 28, and ground. If 10-14 volts are present, check for open circuit in Brown/Yellow wire at transmission range sensor switch. If circuit is okay, check switch adjustment. If switch adjustment is okay, replace TCM. If 10-14 volts are not present, check for open circuit in Green/Red wire. If circuit is okay, replace PCM.