LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 2000 >> Swift GA, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - Tests >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0103: Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor Circuit High Input (Esteem 1.8L)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0103: Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor Circuit High Input (Esteem 1.8L)

  1. Ensure ignition is off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and check MAF sensor value displayed on scan tool. At idle, MAF sensor value should be 1.5-4.0 g/sec. At 2500 RPM, MAF sensor value should be 5.0-10.0 g/sec. If MAF sensor values are to specification, problem is intermittent. If MAF sensor values are not to specification, go to next step.
  2. Remove PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM connector C20 terminals No. 24 (Green wire) and No. 27 (Orange wire). If about .5-1.0 volt is present, go to next step. If about .5-1.0 volt is not present, check Green wire for a short circuit to voltage or Orange wire for an open circuit. If wiring is okay, replace MAF sensor.
  3. Start engine. Measure voltage between PCM connector C20 terminals No. 24 (Green wire) and No. 27 (Orange wire). If voltage increases within a 5-volt range when engine speed is increased, replace PCM. If voltage does not increase within a 5-volt range, replace MAF sensor.