Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Remove fuel filler cap. Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Connect DVOM (backprobe) between PCM 35-pin connector "A" terminals No. 20 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 32 (Gray/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. If 2.0-2.5 volts exists, go to next step. If 2.0-2.5 volts does not exist, check fuel tank pressure sensor. See FUEL EVAPORATION in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel tank pressure sensor checks okay, go to step 3 .
- Check for poor connection at PCM 35-pin connector "A" terminals No. 20 and No. 32. Repair as necessary. If PCM connections are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
- Check for open or short in Brown/Red wire, Gray/Red wire or Gray/Yellow wire between 3-pin fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector and PCM 35-pin connector "A". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If wiring between fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.