Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Connect DVOM between ground and PCM 28-pin connector "D" terminal No. 26 (Black/Yellow wire). Start engine and observe voltage reading. If 0-1 volt exists, leave DVOM connected and go to next step. If 0-1 volt does not exist, repair short to power in Black/Yellow wire. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Retest system.
- Stop engine. With DVOM still connected between ground and PCM 28-pin connector "D" terminal No. 26 (Black/Yellow wire), crank engine and observe voltage reading. If 6-14 volts does not exist, check for open in Black/Yellow wire. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary and retest system. If Black/Yellow wire is okay, go to next step. If 6-14 volts exists, check for intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If all checks are okay, go to next step.
- Replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.