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Home >> Suzuki >> 2000 >> Grand Vitara JLS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If speedometer does not indicate vehicle speed, go to next step. If speedometer indicates vehicle speed, check for any poor connections or faulty Blue/Yellow wire to speedometer. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary and retest system. If circuit is okay, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If all checks are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect VSS 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between VSS 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Blue/Black wire). If 10-14 volts exists, go to next step. If 10-14 volts does not exist, check for faulty Black/Yellow wire or Blue/Black wire to VSS. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary and retest system.
  3. Using DVOM, measure voltage between VSS 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). If 4 volts or more exists, go to next step. If less than 4 volts exists, leave DVOM connected and go to step  5 .
  4. Remove VSS. Check VSS drive and driven gears for damage or excessive wear. Repair or replace as needed. If no problems were found, check for poor connection to VSS. If connection is okay, replace VSS and retest system.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector from instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. With DVOM still connected between VSS 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire), observe voltage reading. If 4 volts or more exists, replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Retest system. If less than 4 volts exists, leave DVOM connected and go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 12-pin cruise control module harness connector, located underhood on left fenderwell. Turn ignition on. With DVOM still connected between VSS 3-pin harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire), observe voltage reading. If less than 4 volts exists, go to next step. If 4 volts or more exists, replace cruise control module. See CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Retest system.
  7. Check Blue/Yellow wire for open or short between VSS, PCM, instrument cluster and cruise control module. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connections are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.