Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Disconnect PCM 26-pin connector "B". Using DVOM, measure resistance between PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminals No. 2 (Orange/Black wire) and No. 3 (White/Blue wire). If resistance is 484-656 ohms, go to step 3
. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between CKP sensor terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1
. Resistance should be 485-655 ohms. If resistance is as specified, repair open in White/Blue wire or Orange/Black wire. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in ELECTRICAL. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article. Retest system.
- Check CKP sensor installation and condition of teeth on crankshaft. Repair as necessary. If CKP sensor and crankshaft are okay, check for poor connections at PCM. Check for White/Blue wire or Orange/Black wire shorted to another circuit. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If PCM connections and circuit wiring are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article. Retest system.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.