Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Red wire). If 4.5-5.5 volts exists, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts does not exist, check for open, short to ground or poor connection in Gray/Red wire. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connections are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure there is clearance between fast idle cam and follow lever. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between TP sensor terminals No. 1 and 3. See Figure . Resistance should be 4-6 k/ohms. Connect ohmmeter between TP sensor terminals No. 2 and 3. Resistance should vary 0-4.6 k/ohms according to throttle opening. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open, short to ground or poor connection in Red/Green wire between PCM and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If Red/Green wire is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.