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Home >> Suzuki >> 2000 >> Grand Vitara JLS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0122: Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Red wire). If 4.5-5.5 volts exists, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts does not exist, check for open, short to ground or poor connection in Gray/Red wire. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connections are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Ensure there is clearance between fast idle cam and follow lever. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between TP sensor terminals No. 1 and 3. See Figure . Resistance should be 4-6 k/ohms. Connect ohmmeter between TP sensor terminals No. 2 and 3. Resistance should vary 0-4.6 k/ohms according to throttle opening. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  3. Check for open, short to ground or poor connection in Red/Green wire between PCM and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If Red/Green wire is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.