Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Start engine and allow to reach normal operating temperature. Turn engine off. Connect DVOM (backprobe) between PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminals No. 12 (Red/Green wire) and No. 20 (Gray/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage with throttle in closed and fully open positions. DVOM should display .35-.65 volts with throttle in closed position and 3.5-4.5 volts with throttle in fully open position. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, go to step 3
.
- Visually inspect for any obstructions or leaks in MAF sensor ducting. Repair as necessary. If air intake system checks okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure there is clearance between fast idle cam and follow lever. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between TP sensor terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig 1
. Resistance should be 4-6 k/ohms. Connect ohmmeter between TP sensor terminals No. 2 and 3. Resistance should vary 0-4.6 k/ohms according to throttle opening. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article. Retest system.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 Gray/Red wire). If 4.5-5.5 volts exists, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts does not exist, check for open in Gray/Red wire. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If Gray/Red wire is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article. Retest system.
- Using ohmmeter, check continuity between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open in Gray/Yellow wire. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If Gray/Yellow wire is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article. Retest system.
- Connect DVOM (backprobe) between ground and PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminals No. 12 (Red/Green wire). Turn ignition on. Loosen TP sensor retaining screws. Rotate TP sensor to achieve .35-.65 volt with throttle closed. Tighten TP sensor retaining screws. Fully open throttle. TP sensor reading should be 3.5-4.5 volts. If TP sensor voltage is within specification after adjustment, retest system. If correct TP sensor voltage cannot be obtained during adjustment, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article. Retest system.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.