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Home >> Suzuki >> 2000 >> Grand Vitara JLS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire). If 4.5-5.5 volts exists, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts does not exist, check Light Blue wire for open or short to power between IAT sensor and PCM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If Light Blue wire is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Using a fused jumper wire, connect IAT sensor harness connector terminals together. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue wire). If .15 volt or more exists, go to next step. If less than .15 volt exists, check IAT sensor operation following procedure in DTC P0112: INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT  , step 2)  . Repair as necessary.
  3. Check for an open or short in Gray/Yellow wire between IAT sensor and PCM. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair as necessary. If Gray/Yellow wire is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.