DTC 63: Fail-Safe Relay Circuit
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Check ABS fuse and replace if necessary. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fail-safe relay connector. Inspect connector terminals for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test fail-safe relay. See FAIL-SAFE RELAY under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ground and Black/Red wire at fail-safe relay harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open relay power wire.
- Restore all electrical connections. Disconnect ABS control module harness connectors. Inspect connector E23, terminals No. 12, 13, 25 and 26 for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. See Figure . If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ABS control module harness connector E23, terminal No. 6. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair suspect circuit for open.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ABS control module harness connector E23, terminal No. 13. See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair Blue/White wire for short to power.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and ABS control module harness connector E23, terminal No. 13. If continuity exists, substitute a known-good ABS control module. Recheck for symptom and DTC. If continuity does not exist, repair open Green/Red wire between fail-safe relay and hydraulic solenoid harness connectors.