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DTC 63: Fail-Safe Relay Circuit

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Check ABS fuse and replace if necessary. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fail-safe relay connector. Inspect connector terminals for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, test fail-safe relay. See FAIL-SAFE RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure voltage between ground and Black/Red wire at fail-safe relay harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open relay power wire.
  3. Restore all electrical connections. Disconnect ABS control module harness connectors. Inspect connector E23, terminals No. 12, 13, 25 and 26 for corrosion and damage, repair as necessary. See Figure . If connector terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ABS control module harness connector E23, terminal No. 6. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair suspect circuit for open.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ABS control module harness connector E23, terminal No. 13. See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair Blue/White wire for short to power.
  5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and ABS control module harness connector E23, terminal No. 13. If continuity exists, substitute a known-good ABS control module. Recheck for symptom and DTC. If continuity does not exist, repair open Green/Red wire between fail-safe relay and hydraulic solenoid harness connectors.