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DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction

  1. Before testing CMP sensor circuit, ensure that starting system works properly. If engine does not crank over or cranks slowly, repair starting system first. If starting system is okay, go to next step.
  2. Check diagnostic system for DTC P1500 (engine starter signal circuit). If DTC is present, go to DTC P1500: ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION  . If DTC P1500 is not present, go to next step.
  3. Check for proper CMP sensor installation. If sensor is installed incorrectly, reinstall properly. Retest system. If problem is still present, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect CMP sensor. Check for poor connection, corrosion or bent terminals at CMP sensor and harness. Repair if necessary. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, test for voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Black wire) and 3 (Purple/Red wire). If reading is between 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit in Blue/Black or Purple/Red wires, or poor connection at PCM.
  5. Measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire) and 3 (Purple/Red wire). Voltage reading should be between 4-5 volts. If reading is not as specified, repair open or short circuit in Yellow/Blue wire between PCM and CMP sensor. If wiring is okay, replace PCM and retest system. If reading is as specified, test CMP sensor. On 1.6L engines, go to step  6 . On 2.0L engines, go to step  7 .
  6. Remove CMP sensor. Clean off any metallic particles that may be attached to sensor. Leave CMP harness connector attached to sensor. Disconnect ignition coil assemblies and fuel injectors. Turn ignition on and measure voltage at PCM terminal C51-2-26 while passing a magnet about 0.03"(1 mm) from face of CMP sensor. If voltage reading goes from a low of 0-1 volt to a high of 4-6 volts, go to step  8 . If voltage readings are not as specified, replace CMP sensor and retest system.
  7. Remove CMP sensor. Leave CMP harness connector attached to sensor. Disconnect ignition coil assemblies and fuel injectors. Turn ignition on and measure voltage between PCM terminal C51-2-26 and C51-3-26 while rotating CMP sensor coupling. If voltage reading goes from a low of 0-1 volt to a high of 4-6 volts, go to step  9 . If voltage readings are not as specified, replace CMP sensor and retest system.
  8. On 1.6L engine, use a mirror to inspect signal rotor for damage or foreign material attached to it. If problem is found, clean signal rotor or replace camshaft if damaged. If no problem is found, see INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  9. On 2.0L engine, remove signal rotor cover. Inspect signal rotor for damage or foreign material attached to it. If problem is found, clean signal rotor teeth or replace CMP sensor if damaged. If no problem is found, see INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.