DTC P0136: Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S) No. 2 Circuit Malfunction
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Drive vehicle for at least 2 minutes at 35 MPH or greater. While revving engine, observe HO2S No. 2 parameter on scan tool display. If scan tool displays continuously varying voltage above and below .3 volts, go to step 4 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 2 harness connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of HO2S No. 2 while revving engine. See Figure . If voltage is continuously varying above and below .3 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace HO2S No. 2 and retest system.
- Check circuits between terminals No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) and 2 (Red/Green wire) of HO2S No. 2 and PCM for an open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- Run engine at 2000 RPM for one minute, then return to idle. Note scan tool SHORT TERM FUEL TRIM value displayed. If value is between -20% to +20%, check for an intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If displayed value is as specified, go to DTC P0171: FUEL TRIM SYSTEM LEAN OR DTC P0172: FUEL TRIM SYSTEM RICH .