DTC P0135: Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S) No. 1 Heater Circuit Malfunction
- Disconnect HO2S No. 1 harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 of HO2S No. 1. See Fig 1
. On vehicles with warm-up three-way catalytic converters (WU-TWC), resistance should be between 4.5-5.7 ohms. On vehicles without WU-TWCs, resistance should be 11.7-14.3 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S No. 1 and retest system.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.
- Reconnect HO2S No. 1 harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector terminal C51-2-4. See PIN VOLTAGE/CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHARTS
article for terminal identification. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check Black/White wire or Gray wire for an open, Gray wire for a short to ground, or poor HO2S No. 1 harness connection. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM harness connector terminal C51-2-4. If voltage is 0-1 volt, check for an intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES
article. If voltage is not as specified, check for poor PCM harness connection. If connection is okay, replace PCM and retest system.