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DTC P0102: Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit Low Input

NOTE: For PCM connector and terminal identification, see PIN VOLTAGE/CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHARTS article.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF SENSOR FLOW RATE parameter on scan tool. See MAF SENSOR STANDARD VALUES  table for specified values. If scan tool display is as specified, check for an intermittent problem or faulty PCM. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If scan tool display is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) at MAF sensor harness connector. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Blue/Black wire between MAF sensor and main relay.
  3. Reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. With ignition switch on and engine off, measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM harness connector terminal C51-3-5 (Purple/Green wire) and terminal C51-3-10 (Purple/White wire). If voltage is 1.0-1.6 volts, check for poor PCM harness connections. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM and retest system. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Check for an open in Purple/White wire between PCM and MAF sensor, or poor connection at MAF sensor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace MAF sensor and retest system.