DTC P0125: Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Select COOLANT TEMP parameter. Start engine and warm up to operating temperature. If temperature displayed on scan tool is less than 88°F (31°C), go to next step. If temperature is not as specified, go to step 4 .
- Turn ignition off. Use a fused jumper wire to connect ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Orange/Black wire) to terminal No. 3 (Blue wire). Turn ignition on and note temperature displayed on scan tool. If temperature displayed is 327°F (164°C), go to next step. If temperature is not as specified, check Orange/Black and Blue wires for open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM. If wiring is okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- Test ECT sensor resistance. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If ECT sensor resistance is okay, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor and retest system.
- Inspect thermostat for proper operation. Replace thermostat if necessary. If thermostat is okay, replace PCM and retest system.