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Home >> Suzuki >> 1999 >> Vitara JS, 2D Utility, 1.6, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
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DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector C51-2. See PIN VOLTAGE/CIRCUIT RESISTANCE CHARTS article for PCM connector and terminal identification. Using DVOM, check resistance between PCM harness connector C51-2 terminals No. 19 and 20. At 68°F, CKP sensor resistance should be 360-460 ohms on 1.6L engine and 484-656 ohms on 2.0L engine. Resistance between each terminal and ground should be at least 1 megohm. If all resistance values are as specified, go to step  3 . If resistance values are not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between CKP sensor terminals No. 1 and 2 on 1.6L engines, or terminals No. 2 (Orange/Blue wire) and 3 (White/Blue wire) on 2.0L engines. Also measure resistance to ground on each terminal. If resistance values were not as specified in step  1 , replace CKP sensor and retest system. If resistance values were as specified, repair open circuit in Orange/Blue or White/Blue wires between CKP sensor and PCM.
  3. Visually inspect CKP sensor for damage, foreign material obstructing sensor and proper installation. Check timing belt crankshaft pulley on 1.6L engines or CKP sensor plate on 2.0L engines for damage. Repair as necessary. Check for poor connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. If PCM connections are okay, replace PCM and retest system. If no problems were found, see INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.