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Home >> Suzuki >> 1999 >> Swift Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 2 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1410: Fuel Tank Pressure Control System Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 Suzuki Grand Vitara. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminal No. 18 (Green/White wire). If 10-14 volts exists, leave DVOM connected and go to step  3 . If 10-14 volts does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check for open or short in Blue/Black wire between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check for open or short in Green/White wire between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve and PCM. Repair as necessary and retest system. If Blue/Black wire and Green/White wire check okay, replace fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
  3. Start engine. With DVOM still connected between ground and PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminal No. 18 (Green/White wire), observe voltage reading. If 0-1 volt does not exist, go to next step. If 0-1 volt exists, check for intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If all checks are okay, go to next step.
  4. Check for poor connection to PCM. If PCM connection is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.