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DTC P1410: Fuel Tank Pressure Control System Malfunction

  1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 16 (Blue/White wire on Esteem, or Light Green/Red wire on Swift). If reading is 10 volts or more, problem is intermittent or due to a faulty PCM. Go to INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect tank pressure control solenoid valve (TPCSV) harness connector. Measure resistance between TPCSV terminals. Resistance should be 33-39 ohms at about 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace TPCSV.
  3. Measure resistance between both terminals of TPCSV and TPCSV body. Resistance should be one megohm or more. If resistance is not as specified, replace TPCSV. If resistance is as specified, check wire between TPCSV and PCM for open or short circuit. Also check wire between TPCSV and main relay for an open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If connectors and wiring are okay, replace PCM.