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Home >> Suzuki >> 1999 >> Grand Vitara JS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM 28-pin connector "D" terminal No. 26 (Black/Yellow wire). If 0-1 volt exists, leave DVOM connected, stop engine and go to next step. If 0-1 volt does not exist, repair short to power in Black/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Retest system.
  2. With DVOM still connected between ground and PCM 28-pin connector "D" terminal No. 26 (Black/Yellow wire), observe voltage while cranking engine. If 6-14 volts does not exist, check for an open in Black/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If Black/Yellow wire is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If 6-14 volts exists, check for an intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If all checks are good, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If 10-14 volts exists, go to next step. If 10-14 volts does not exist, check for open or poor connection in Blue/Black wire or Gray/Yellow wire. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  4. Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Disconnect harness connectors from ignition coil assembly and fuel injectors. Connect DVOM (backprobe) between PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminals No. 10 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 20 (Gray/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage reading while slowly turning crankshaft 2 complete revolutions. Reading should toggle between 0-1 volt and 4-6 volts (6 times with 2 revolutions of crankshaft). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short in Yellow/Blue wire between CMP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, check for faulty CMP sensor or PCM. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  5. Connect DVOM (backprobe) between PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminals No. 9 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 20 (Gray/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage reading while slowly turning crankshaft. Reading should toggle between 0-1 volt and 4-6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short in Yellow/Green wire between CMP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, check for faulty CMP sensor or PCM. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  6. Check for poor connection at PCM connector "B" terminals No. 9 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 10 (Yellow/Blue wire). Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.