Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM 28-pin connector "D" terminal No. 26 (Black/Yellow wire). If 0-1 volt exists, leave DVOM connected, stop engine and go to next step. If 0-1 volt does not exist, repair short to power in Black/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Retest system.
- With DVOM still connected between ground and PCM 28-pin connector "D" terminal No. 26 (Black/Yellow wire), observe voltage while cranking engine. If 6-14 volts does not exist, check for an open in Black/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If Black/Yellow wire is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If 6-14 volts exists, check for an intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If all checks are good, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between CMP sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If 10-14 volts exists, go to next step. If 10-14 volts does not exist, check for open or poor connection in Blue/Black wire or Gray/Yellow wire. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Disconnect harness connectors from ignition coil assembly and fuel injectors. Connect DVOM (backprobe) between PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminals No. 10 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 20 (Gray/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage reading while slowly turning crankshaft 2 complete revolutions. Reading should toggle between 0-1 volt and 4-6 volts (6 times with 2 revolutions of crankshaft). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short in Yellow/Blue wire between CMP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, check for faulty CMP sensor or PCM. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
- Connect DVOM (backprobe) between PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminals No. 9 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 20 (Gray/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage reading while slowly turning crankshaft. Reading should toggle between 0-1 volt and 4-6 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for open or short in Yellow/Green wire between CMP sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wiring is okay, check for faulty CMP sensor or PCM. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
- Check for poor connection at PCM connector "B" terminals No. 9 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 10 (Yellow/Blue wire). Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.