Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminal No. 18 (Green/White wire). If 10-14 volts exists, leave DVOM connected and go to step 3 . If 10-14 volts does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Blue/Black wire between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check for open or short in Green/White wire between fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve and PCM. Repair as necessary and retest system. If Blue/Black wire and Green/White wire check okay, replace fuel tank pressure control solenoid valve. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
- Start engine. With DVOM still connected between ground and PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminal No. 18 (Green/White wire), observe voltage reading. If 0-1 volt does not exist, go to next step. If 0-1 volt exists, check for intermittent problem. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If all checks are okay, go to next step.
- Check for poor connection to PCM. If PCM connection is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.