Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Remove fuel filler cap. Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Connect DVOM (backprobe) between PCM 35-pin connector "A" terminals No. 20 (Brown/Red wire) and No. 32 (Gray/Yellow wire). Turn ignition on. If 2.0-2.5 volts exists, go to next step. If 2.0-2.5 volts does not exist, check fuel tank pressure sensor. See FUEL EVAPORATION in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel tank pressure sensor checks okay, go to step 3 .
- Check for poor connection at PCM 35-pin connector "A" terminals No. 20 and No. 32. Repair as necessary. If PCM connections are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
- Check for open or short in Brown/Red wire, Gray/Red wire or Gray/Yellow wire between 3-pin fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector and PCM 35-pin connector "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. If wiring between fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM is okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.