Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Disconnect PCM 26-pin connector "B". Using DVOM, measure resistance between PCM 26-pin connector "B" terminals No. 2 (Orange/Black wire) and No. 3 (White/Blue wire). If resistance is 484-656 ohms, go to step 3
. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between CKP sensor terminals No. 1 and 2. See Fig 1
. Resistance should be 485-655 ohms. If resistance is as specified, repair open in White/Blue wire or Orange/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article. Retest system.
- Check CKP sensor installation and condition of teeth on crankshaft. Repair as necessary. If CKP sensor and crankshaft are okay, check for poor connections at PCM. Check for White/Blue wire or Orange/Black wire shorted to another circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. Repair as necessary. If PCM connections and circuit wiring are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION
article. Retest system.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.