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Home >> Suzuki >> 1999 >> Grand Vitara JS+, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Performance >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
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Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. If not using scan tool, go to next step. If using scan tool, turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Observe FUEL TANK LEVEL reading on scan tool. Add approximately one gallon (3.8 liters) of fuel to tank. Observe FUEL TANK LEVEL reading on scan tool. If fuel level indicated on scan tool does not increase, go to step  3 . If fuel level indicated on scan tool increases, check for an intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If all checks are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
  2. If diagnosing without scan tool, remove PCM cover, located below right side of instrument panel. Connect DVOM (backprobe) between ground and PCM 35-pin connector "A" terminal No. 12 (Blue/White wire). Turn ignition on. Observe voltage reading. Add approximately one gallon (3.8 liters) of fuel to tank while observing voltage reading. If voltage increases, go to next step. If voltage decreases, check for an intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. Repair as necessary and retest system. If all checks are okay, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 13-pin harness connector from instrument cluster. Disconnect PCM 35-pin connector "A". Connect DVOM to measure resistance between ground and PCM 35-pin connector "A" terminal No. 12 (Blue/White wire). Resistance should be 2-4 ohms with float level at full position. Resistance should be 119-121 ohms with float level at empty position. If actual fuel level is unknown, it may be necessary to remove fuel level sensor for inspection. If resistance is as specified, leave DVOM connected and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, check for faulty fuel level sensor or wiring to fuel level sensor. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ELECTRICAL. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and retest system.
  4. Connect 13-pin harness connector to instrument cluster. Connect PCM 35-pin connector "A". With DVOM still connected between ground and PCM 35-pin connector "A" terminal No. 12 (Blue/White wire), switch DVOM setting to measure voltage. Turn ignition on. Reading should be approximately .5 volt with float level at full position. Reading should be approximately 6 volts with float level at empty position. If voltage is as specified at both positions, replace PCM. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Retest system. If voltage is not as specified at both positions, check for faulty wiring to instrument cluster. Repair as necessary. If wiring to instrument cluster checks okay, replace instrument cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ELECTRICAL.