LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1998 >> Swift Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Tests >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1410: Fuel Tank Pressure Control System Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1410: Fuel Tank Pressure Control System Malfunction

  1. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, backprobe measure PCM 26-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 16 on 26-pin connector. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat to gain access to sub-harness connector. Disconnect sub-harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (light Green/Red wire) and 3 (White/Blue) of component side of sub-harness connector. See Fig 1 . Resistance should be 30-34 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Resistance between terminal No. 2 and ground should be one megohm or greater. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, inspect circuits between sub-harness connector, main relay and PCM. Repair as needed. If circuits are okay, replace PCM.
  3. Inspect tank pressure control solenoid valve. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. Replace as needed. If valve is okay, repair circuits between component and sub-harness.
Fig 1: Measuring Fuel Tank Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Resistance
G98E10656Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.