DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor CKT Malfunction
- Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and each terminal on CMP harness connector. See CMP VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
table. If voltage is within specification, go to step 4). If voltage on terminal No. 2 is not within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification on terminals No. 1 and/or 3, go to step 3).CMP VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION
Terminal No. Wire Color Volts 1 Black/White 10-14 2 Orange 4-5 3 Black/Green 0 - If voltage at terminal No. 2 on CMP sensor harness connector is not within specification, inspect and repair Orange wire for open or short. If circuit is okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- If voltage at terminal No. 1 and/or 3 on CMP sensor harness connector is not within specification, inspect and repair Black/White and/or Black/Green wire (as applicable) for open or short. Retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 26-pin harness connector. Check continuity of Black/Green wire between terminal No. 1 on PCM 26-pin harness connector and terminal No. 3 on CMP harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open Black/Green wire.
- Remove CMP sensor from sensor case. Ensure sensor face is free of any contamination. Reconnect CMP sensor and PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between ground and terminal No. 2 (Orange wire) on PCM 16-pin harness connector. Monitor voltage while passing a magnet (within .03") by end of sensor. Voltage should pulse between 0-5 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, replace CMP sensor and retest system.
- Inspect signal rotor for damage and/or contamination. Repair or replace as needed. If rotor is okay, check for an intermittent problem. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If problem is not intermittent, replace PCM.