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DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Circuit High Input

NOTE: If DTC P0108, P0113, P0118, P0123 and/or P0450 are set together, check Light Green/Black wire (terminal No. 9, PCM 16-pin harness connector) for open circuit.
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Observe intake air temperature displayed on scan tool. If display reads -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If display reading is not as specified, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector located next to air cleaner housing. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Gray wire of IAT sensor harness connector. If reading is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If reading is greater than 4-6 volts, check Gray wire for short to battery power. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between Light Green/Black wire on IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 9 on PCM 16-pin harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check Light Green/Black wire for open or poor connection. Repair as necessary. Retest system.
  4. Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Connect fused jumper wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. If display on scan tool reads 246°F (119°C), replace IAT sensor. If display reading is not as specified, replace PCM. Retest system.