Test A-3: Pcm Power & Ground Circuit Check/Engine No Start
- Monitor main relay (located in engine compartment relay/fuse box) while ignition is cycled on, then off. If sound is heard at relay, turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors and go to step 5). If no sound is heard, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove main relay. Using an ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists between relay terminals No. 3 and 4. See Fig 1
. Continuity should not exist between relay terminals No. 1 and 2 . Apply battery voltage to terminal No. 3, and ground terminal No. 4. Ensure continuity exists between terminals No. 1 and 2. Replace relay if continuity is not as specified. If relay is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure FI fuse (15-amp) in engine compartment relay/fuse box is okay. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, check for short circuit and repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Reinstall main relay. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 20 on PCM 22-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 19 on PCM 26-pin harness connector. If voltage is 10-14 volts at each terminal, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts at each terminal, repair open in Black/White wire between PCM and MIL bulb and/or White/Red wire between FI fuse and main relay, or Blue/Black wire between PCM and main relay. Retest system.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 19 (Blue/Black wire) on PCM 26-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (White/Blue wire) on PCM 26-pin harness connector. If voltage is 10-14 volts, inspect and repair open ground circuit(s). Ground circuits are terminals No. 1, 13 and 26 on PCM 26-pin harness connector. If ground circuits are okay, replace PCM. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, go to next step. Retest system.
- Inspect White/Red wire between main fuse and terminal No. 1 on main relay. Inspect White/Blue wire between terminal No. 2 on main relay and terminal No. 2 on PCM 26-pin harness connector. Repair circuit(s) as needed. If both circuits are okay, replace main relay.
Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.