LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1998 >> Sidekick JS, 4D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transmission Diagnosis - ECC 3-Speed >> Diagnostic Testing >> DTC P0705: Transmission Range (Tr) Switch Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0705: Transmission Range (Tr) Switch Circuit

NOTE: DTC is set if PCM does not receive any signal from TR switch, or receives 2 or more signals simultaneously. TR switch may also be known as Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 22-pin harness connector, located under instrument panel, behind glove box. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 15 (Green/Red wire). See Fig 1. Monitor voltage while moving gear selector through all gear ranges. If reading is 12 volts in "D" range, and less than one volt in any other gear range, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step  8.
  2. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 14 (Green/Blue wire). See Fig 1. Monitor voltage while moving gear selector through all gear ranges. If reading is 12 volts in "L" range, and less than one volt in any other gear range, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step  12.
  3. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. Monitor voltage while moving gear selector through all gear ranges. If reading is 12 volts in "N" range, and less than one volt in any other gear range, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step  16.
  4. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Fig 1. Monitor voltage while moving gear selector through all gear ranges. If reading is 12 volts in "2" range, and less than one volt in any other gear range, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step  20.
  5. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 16 (Red wire). See Fig 1. Monitor voltage while moving gear selector through all gear ranges. If reading is 12 volts in "R" range, and less than one volt in any other gear range, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, go to step  24.
  6. Inspect PCM 22-pin harness connector for poor connection. Repair as necessary and retest system. If connection is okay, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect PCM harness connector. Road test vehicle, then recheck for DTC P0705. If DTC resets, replace PCM. If DTC does not reset, malfunction can not be duplicated at this time.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TR switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 15 (Green/Red wire). See Fig 1. If reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Green/Red wire for a short to power.
  9. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 15 (Green/Red wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair Green/Red wire for a short to ground. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  10. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 15 (Green/Red wire) and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Green/Red wire for an open or high resistance.
  11. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2. If reading is 11-14 volts, check for proper TR switch adjustment. See ADJUSTMENTS in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. If adjustment is okay, replace TR switch. If reading is not as specified, repair Yellow wire for an open or high resistance.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TR switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 14 (Green/Blue wire). See Fig 1. If reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Green/Blue wire for a short to power.
  13. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 14 (Green/Blue wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair Green/Blue wire for a short to ground. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  14. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 14 (Green/Blue wire) and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 4 (Green/Blue wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Green/Blue wire for an open or high resistance.
  15. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2. If reading is 11-14 volts, check for proper TR switch adjustment. See ADJUSTMENTS in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. If adjustment is okay, replace TR switch. If reading is not as specified, repair Yellow wire for an open or high resistance.
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TR switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. If reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Orange/Yellow wire for a short to power.
  17. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair Orange/Yellow wire for a short to ground. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  18. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Yellow wire) and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 10 (Orange/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Orange/Yellow wire for an open or high resistance.
  19. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2. If reading is 11-14 volts, check for proper TR switch adjustment. See ADJUSTMENTS in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. If adjustment is okay, replace TR switch. If reading is not as specified, repair Yellow wire for an open or high resistance.
  20. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TR switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Fig 1. If reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Green wire for a short to power.
  21. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair Green wire for a short to ground. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  22. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Green wire for an open or high resistance.
  23. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2. If reading is 11-14 volts, check for proper TR switch adjustment. See ADJUSTMENTS in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. If adjustment is okay, replace TR switch. If reading is not as specified, repair Yellow wire for an open or high resistance.
  24. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect TR switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 16 (Red wire). See Fig 1. If reading is one volt or less, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Red wire for a short to power.
  25. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 16 (Red wire). See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, repair Red wire for a short to ground. If reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  26. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 16 (Red wire) and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair Red wire for an open or high resistance.
  27. Using a DVOM, measure voltage between chassis ground and TR switch harness connector terminal No. 8 (Yellow wire). See Fig 2. If reading is 11-14 volts, check for proper TR switch adjustment. See ADJUSTMENTS in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION SERVICING. If adjustment is okay, replace TR switch. If reading is not as specified, repair Yellow wire for an open or high resistance.
Fig 1: Identifying PCM 22-Pin Harness Connector Terminals
G96F09574Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying TR Switch Harness Connector Terminals
G95D21140Courtesy of SUZUKI OF AMERICA CORP.