DTC P0102: Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit Low Input
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF SENSOR FLOW RATE parameter on scan tool. If display reads less than 0.01 lb/min, go to next step. If display reading is .20-.53 lb/min, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire) of harness connector. Reading should be 10-14 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Blue/Black wire between MAF sensor and main relay.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. On models with manual transmission, backprobe between PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 16 (Gray/Black wire) and ground. On models with automatic transmission and/or EVAP-II, backprobe between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire) and ground. If voltage is 0.5-1.0 volt, check for poor PCM connections. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check for open in Gray/Black wire between PCM and MAF sensor, or poor connection at MAF sensor. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.