DTC P0440: Evaporative (EVAP) Control System Malfunction Or DTC P0455: Evaporative (EVAP) Control System Leak Detected
NOTE:
Ensure fuel filler cap is tightened securely before testing EVAP system.
- Raise and support vehicle. Place transmission in Neutral, and transfer case in 2H. Start engine. Ensure rear wheels turn. If wheels do not turn, block one rear wheel and turn other by hand. Go to next step.
- Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Restart engine and increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for 3 minutes. Go to next step.
- Return engine to idle. Disconnect purge hose from EVAP canister. Place a finger against end of disconnected hose. Ensure vacuum is not felt with engine at idle. Increase engine speed to greater than 1500 RPM. Vacuum should now be present. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, go to step 8).
- Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister. With ignition on, blow into port "A" of EVAP canister air valve. See Fig 1 . Air should flow from port "B". Turn ignition off. On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 6 (Green/White wire) at 26-pin PCM harness connector. On models equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 5 (Green/White wire) at 12-pin PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Blow into port "A". Air should not flow from port "B". If operation is as specified, go to step 12). If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister air valve harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between air valve terminals. If resistance is 25-30 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP canister air valve and retest system.
- Ensure hoses are disconnected from EVAP canister air valve. Blow into port "A". Air should not flow from port "B". If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not a specified, replace EVAP canister air valve and retest system.
- Using fused jumper wires, connect 12-volt source to EVAP canister air valve terminals. Blow into port "A". Air should flow from port "B". If operation is as specified, check EVAP canister air valve harness for an open or short. Repair as necessary. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister air valve and retest system.
- Disconnect vacuum hoses from intake manifold and EVAP canister purge valve. With ignition on, blow into port "A". See Fig 2 . Air should not flow from port "B". If operation is as specified, replace PCM. If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 25 (Light Green/Yellow wire) at 26-pin PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Blow into port "A". Air should flow from port "B". If operation is as specified, replace PCM and retest system. If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of purge valve. If resistance is 28-36 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace EVAP canister purge valve and retest system.
- Blow into port "A" of purge valve. Air should not flow from port "B". Using fused jumper wires, connect 12-volt source to EVAP canister purge valve terminals. Blow into hose "A". Air should pass through port "B". If operation is as specified, check EVAP canister purge valve harness for an open or short. Repair as necessary. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister purge valve and retest system.
- Disconnect and remove tank pressure control valve. Air should pass through valve from tank port to EVAP canister port when blown through hard. See Fig 3 . Air should pass through valve in opposite direction when blown through softly. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace tank pressure control valve and retest system.
- Using a hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum to vacuum port of valve. Blow into tank port of valve. Air should pass through EVAP canister port smoothly. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace tank pressure control valve and retest system.
- Disconnect vacuum hoses from tank pressure control solenoid. Start engine and let idle. Place a finger against end of vacuum hose. If vacuum is present, turn ignition off and go to next step. If vacuum is not present, clean vacuum passage or replace vacuum hose and retest system.
- If equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, go to next step. On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, disconnect 26-pin PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Blow through port "A". See Fig 4 . Air should flow from filter and not from port "B". Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 7 (Green/Blue wire) at 26-pin PCM harness connector. Blow into port "A". Air should flow from port "B" and not from filter. If operation is as specified, go to step 19). If operation is not as specified, go to step 17).
- Disconnect 12-pin PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Blow through port "A". See Fig 4 . Air should flow from filter and not from port "B". Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 12 (Green/Blue wire) at 12-pin PCM harness connector. Blow into port "A". Air should flow from port "B" and not from filter. If operation is as specified, go to step 19). If operation is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect tank pressure control solenoid harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance of solenoid. If resistance is 28-36 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace tank pressure control solenoid and retest system.
- Blow into port "A". Air should flow from filter and not from port "B". Using fused jumper wires, connect 12-volt source to solenoid terminals. Blow into port "A". Air should flow from port "B" and not from filter. If operation is as specified, check tank pressure control solenoid harness for an open or short. Repair as necessary and retest system.
- Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP canister. Blow air into bottom port of EVAP canister. Air should flow from both top ports with no restriction. If operation is as specified, go to next step. If operation is not as specified, replace EVAP canister and retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge hose from intake manifold. Disconnect tank pressure control valve hose from solenoid vacuum valve. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 25 (Light Green/Yellow wire) at 26-pin PCM harness connector. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Plug air valve hose end. Using a hand-held vacuum pump, apply vacuum to pressure control valve hose end. Apply 0.5 psi (.04 kg/cm2 ) to purge hose and seal. Ensure pressure holds at greater than 0.47 psi (.03 kg/cm2 ) for at least 15 seconds. If pressure holds as specified, go to next step. If pressure does not hold as specified, locate leak using soapy water. Repair as necessary and retest system.
- Check tank pressure sensor and fuel level sensor. See DTC P0450 : EVAPORATIVE (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR MALFUNCTION and DTC P0461 : FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace PCM and retest system.