DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Input
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Select IAT sensor parameter on scan tool. If scan tool displays less than -40°F (-40°C), go to next step. If scan tool displays near ambient temperature, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect IAT sensor harness connector terminals together. If scan tool display increases to 282°F (139°C) or greater, check for poor sensor connection. If connection is okay, replace IAT sensor. If scan tool display is not as specified, remove jumper wire. If equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, go to next step. If equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, go to step 4).
- Connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between terminal No. 6 (Red/Black wire) at 16-pin PCM harness connector, and terminal No. 15 (Gray/Yellow wire) at 26-pin PCM harness connector. If scan tool displays 282°F (139°C) or greater, go to step 5). If scan tool display is not as specified, check for poor PCM harness connections. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- Connect a fused jumper wire (backprobe) between terminals No. 11 (Gray/Yellow wire; Brown wire on some models) and No. 19 (Red/Black wire) at 22-pin PCM harness connector. If scan tool displays 282°F (139°C) or greater, go to next step. If scan tool display is not as specified, check for poor PCM harness connections. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- Check for an open in Red/Black wire or Gray/Yellow wire (Brown wire on some models) between IAT sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM and retest system.