LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1998 >> Sidekick JS, 4D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Tests (1.6L) >> Circuit Tests >> Test A-1: Malfunction Indicator Light (Mil) Inoperative
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test A-1: Malfunction Indicator Light (Mil) Inoperative

NOTE: With ignition on, PCM energizes main relay. As PCM is supplied ignition power, MIL illuminates. After engine starts, MIL turns off if no malfunction is detected. If a malfunction is detected, MIL will remain illuminated until system is repaired.
  1. Turn ignition on. Observe instrument cluster warning lights. If all warning lights illuminate except for MIL, go to next step. If no warning lights illuminate, check for blown fuses, faulty ignition switch, or poor connection at instrument cluster. Repair as necessary.
  2. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to TEST A-3  : PCM POWER & GROUND CIRCUIT CHECK/ENGINE NO START. If engine starts, turn ignition off and disconnect PCM harness connectors. If equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, go to next step. If equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, go to step 4).
  3. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 14 (Purple/Yellow wire) at 22-pin PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. If MIL illuminates, replace PCM. If MIL does not illuminate, check for faulty MIL bulb or open in Purple/Yellow wire. Repair as necessary and retest system.
  4. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 23 (Purple/Yellow wire) at 26-pin PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. If MIL illuminates, replace PCM. If MIL does not illuminate, check for faulty MIL bulb or open in Purple/Yellow wire. Repair as necessary and retest system.