LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Suzuki >> 1998 >> Sidekick JS, 4D Utility, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes - Tests (1.6L) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P1530: Ignition Timing Adjustment Switch Circuit Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P1530: Ignition Timing Adjustment Switch Circuit Malfunction

  1. Locate test connector next to coolant recovery bottle. Ensure test connector terminals are not grounded or jumpered. Repair as necessary. If test connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and test switch terminal (Blue/Red wire) at test connector. If voltage is 10-14 volts, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Blue/Red wire) at 22-pin PCM harness connector. On models equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 18 (Blue/Red wire) at 22-pin PCM harness connector. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Blue/Red wire. If continuity is not present, replace PCM and retest system.