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DTC P1408: Manifold Absolute Pressure (Map) Sensor Circuit Malfunction

  1. Turn ignition on. On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 13 (Brown/Yellow wire) at 16-pin PCM harness connector. On models equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire) at 12-pin PCM harness connector. If voltage is 0.2 volt or greater, leave DVOM connected and go to next step. If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, go to step 4).
  2. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less at idle, go to next step. If voltage is greater than 4.6 volts, go to step 6).
  3. Disconnect MAP sensor vacuum hose and harness connector. Remove MAP sensor. Connect three 1.5 volt batteries in series. Using fused jumper wires, connect positive terminal to "Vin" terminal, and negative terminal to "Ground" terminal of MAP sensor. See Figure . Using DVOM, measure voltage between "Vout" and "Ground" terminals. Connect a hand-held vacuum pump to MAP sensor. As vacuum is applied, voltage should decrease. See MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE  table. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAP sensor and retest system. If MAP sensor tests okay, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and Gray/Red wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check Gray/Red wire for an open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM and retest system.
  5. Check MAP sensor resistance following procedure in step 3). Replace MAP sensor if it does not test as specified. If MAP sensor tests okay, check Brown/Yellow wire for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM and retest system.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and Gray/Red wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.75-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check Gray/Red wire for a short to power. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM and retest system.
  7. Check MAP sensor resistance following procedure in step 3). Replace MAP sensor if it does not test as specified. If MAP sensor tests okay, check for a short between Gray/Red wire and Brown/Yellow wire, an open in Brown/Yellow wire, or an open in Gray/Yellow wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM and retest system.