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Throttle Valve Opening Signal Circuit Check

NOTE: PCM may also be referred to as ECM
  1. Ensure no DTCs exist. See INTRODUCTION in TESTS W/CODES article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If any DTCs exist, repair as necessary. If no DTCs exist, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 6 (Orange wire on Esteem) or terminal No. 1 (Pink/Blue wire on Sidekick 1.8L and X90) while opening and closing the throttle. If voltage does not vary with opening and closing of throttle, go to next step. If voltage does vary with opening and closing of throttle, circuit is okay.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using jumper wire, connect Blue wire at main relay to ground. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM harness connector terminal No. 6 (Esteem) or terminal No. 1 (Sidekick 1.8L and X90) and ground. If 10-14 volts exists, check Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) and circuits. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article and WIRING DIAGRAMS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If 10-14 volts does not exist, check Orange or Pink/Blue wire, fuses, and harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Replace fuses, repair wiring or harness connectors as necessary.