DTC P0135: Ho2S No. 1 Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
Before replacing HO2S No. 1, inspect sensor for contamination. If contamination is present, determine cause and repair before installing a new HO2S No. 1.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect HO2S No. 1 harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 of HO2S No. 1. See Fig 1 . If resistance is 2.0-100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S No. 1 and retest system.
- Reconnect HO2S No. 1. Turn ignition on. On models with manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 11 (Pink wire) and ground. On models with automatic transmission and/or EVAP-II, measure voltage (backprobe) between PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 19 (Pink wire) and ground. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check Black/White wire, Pink/Black wire and Pink wire for an open. Check Pink wire and Pink/Black wire for a short to ground. Check for poor HO2S No. 1 harness connection. Repair as necessary. If wiring and connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
- Start and idle engine at normal operating temperature. Using a voltmeter, backprobe PCM connector "B" terminal No. 11 (Pink wire) to ground. If voltage is 0-1 volt, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article. If voltage is not as specified, check for poor PCM harness connection. If connection is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.