DTC P0103: Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit High Input
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF SENSOR FLOW RATE parameter on scan tool. If display reads higher than 24.07 lb/min, turn ignition off and go to next step. If display reading is .20-.53 lb/min, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- Turn ignition on. On models with manual transmission, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 16 (Gray/Black wire). On models with automatic transmission and/or EVAP-II, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire). If voltage is 0.5-1.0 volt, go to next step. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, check for an open in Gray/Yellow wire between MAF sensor and PCM. If voltage is greater than one volt, check for short to power in Gray/Black wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.
- Start engine. On models with manual transmission, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 16 (Gray/Black wire). On models with automatic transmission and/or EVAP-II, backprobe between ground and PCM harness connector "D" terminal No. 24 (Gray/Black wire). If voltage rises within 5-volt range while engine speed is increased, replace PCM. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor. Retest system.