DTC P0510: Closed Throttle Position (CTP) Switch Malfunction
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 14 (Blue/White wire) at 16-pin PCM harness connector. On models equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 15 (Blue/White wire) at 22-pin PCM harness connector. If voltage is 3-5.25 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for an open or short in Blue/White wire or Gray/Yellow wire from TP sensor. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- Leave DVOM connected. Turn ignition off. Using a fused jumper wire, connect Blue/White wire and Gray/Yellow wire together at TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. If voltage is 0-1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for an open in Blue/White wire or Gray/Yellow wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Using DVOM, measure resistance between specified terminals. See TP SENSOR RESISTANCE table. See Figure . Adjust TP sensor if idle switch resistance is not as specified. Replace TP sensor if specified resistance cannot be obtained. If TP sensor resistance is okay, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.