DTC P0141: Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S) No. 2 Heater Circuit Malfunction
- Disconnect HO2S No. 2 harness connector. Using DVOM, measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and 4 of HO2S No. 2. See Figure . If resistance is 11.7-14.3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace HO2S No. 2 and retest system.
- Reconnect HO2S No. 2 harness connector. Turn ignition on. On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 9 (Pink/White wire) at 26-pin PCM harness connector. On models equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 6 (Pink/White wire) at 12-pin PCM harness connector. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for an open in circuits between terminals No. 3 and 4 of HO2S No. 2 and PCM. Check circuit between terminal No. 3 of HO2S No. 2 and PCM for a short to ground. Repair as necessary. If circuits are okay, replace PCM and retest system.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 9 (Pink/White wire) at 26-pin PCM harness connector. On models equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 6 (Pink/White wire) at 12-pin PCM harness connector. If voltage is 0-1 volt, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article. If voltage is not as specified, check for poor PCM harness connections. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, replace PCM and retest system.