DTC P0103: Mass Airflow (MAF) Circuit High Input
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Select MAF SENSOR FLOW RATE parameter on scan tool. If scan tool displays greater than 28.0 lb/min, go to next step. If scan tool displays .22-.44 lb/min, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
- On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire) at 16-pin PCM harness connector. On models equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire) at 22-pin PCM harness connector. If voltage is 1.0-1.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for an open in Black/Orange wire between MAF sensor and ground, or short to power in Gray/Black wire. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace MAF sensor and retest system.
- Start engine. On models equipped with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire) at 16-pin PCM harness connector. On models equipped with 4-speed automatic transmission, measure voltage (backprobe) between ground and terminal No. 9 (Gray/Black wire) at 22-pin PCM harness connector. If voltage increases to 5 volt range while engine speed is increased, replace PCM. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor and retest system.