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Home >> Suzuki >> 1998 >> Sidekick JS, 2D Utility, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 14: Abs Enable Relay Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Turn ignition switch on. Using scan tool, select F0: DATA LIST. Monitor ABS battery voltage. If scan tool indicates ABS voltage is greater than 10 volts, malfunction is not present at this time. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  . If scan tool indicates ABS voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect both EBCM harness connectors. Connect fused jumper wire between ground and 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 22 (Yellow/Blue wire). Turn ignition switch on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and 2-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, go to step  7 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove ABS enable relay from engine compartment fuse/relay block. Measure resistance of White wire between 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector terminal No. 1 and 2-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair high resistance in White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  4. Disconnect both battery cables. Measure resistance between positive battery cable and 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Blue wire). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair high resistance in White/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  5. Inspect ABS enable relay and EBCM harness connectors. Check for proper terminal contact at 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector and 32-pin EBCM harness connector. Check positive battery cable for proper and secure connection. Ensure connectors are clean and in acceptable condition. Repair as needed. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. If DTC 14 resets, replace EBCM. If DTC 14 is no longer present, system is currently functioning correctly. See INTERMITTENT OR POOR CONNECTIONS  .
  7. Measure battery voltage. Ensure battery is fully charged and terminals are free of corrosion. Correct as needed. If battery voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Remove ABS enable relay. See Figure . Measure voltage between ground and 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Blue wire). If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair open White/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  9. Measure resistance of White wire between 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector terminal No. 1 and 2-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair open or high resistance in White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  10. Test ABS enable relay. See ABS ENABLE RELAY  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if required. If relay is okay, go to next step.
  11. Measure resistance of Yellow/Blue wire between 32-pin EBCM harness connector terminal No. 22 and 5-pin ABS enable relay harness connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 2 ohms, repair high resistance in Yellow/Blue wire between EBCM and ABS enable relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  12. System is functioning correctly. Malfunction may be due to poor connection or terminal contact. Inspect all connectors between EBCM and ABS enable relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .